Twitter iconYouTube iconRSS icon

Lowey Announces Appropriations Ranking Members and Democratic Membership of Subcommittees

February 1, 2017
Press Release

Congresswoman Nita Lowey (D-NY), Ranking Democrat on the House Appropriations Committee, today announced Ranking Members and membership of the 12 Appropriations subcommittees have been approved by the Democratic Steering & Policy Committee.

“The Appropriations Committee will play a critical role in the 115th Congress,” said Lowey.  “I look forward to working with each of the Ranking Members and the full membership of the Committee to protect services and investments critical to the security and future of hard-working American families.”

Agriculture Subcommittee

  • Sanford Bishop, Ranking Member
  • Rosa DeLauro
  • Chellie Pingree
  • Mark Pocan

Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee

  • José Serrano, Ranking Member
  • Derek Kilmer
  • Matt Cartwright
  • Grace Meng

Defense Subcommittee

  • Peter J. Visclosky, Ranking Member
  • Betty McCollum
  • Tim Ryan
  • Dutch Ruppersberger
  • Marcy Kaptur
  • Henry Cuellar

Energy and Water Subcommittee

  • Marcy Kaptur, Ranking Member
  • Pete Visclosky
  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz
  • Pete Aguilar
  • José Serrano

Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee

  • Mike Quigley, Ranking Member
  • José Serrano
  • Matt Cartwright
  • Sanford Bishop

Homeland Security Subcommittee

  • Lucille Roybal-Allard, Ranking Member
  • Henry Cuellar
  • David Price
  • Dutch Ruppersberger

Interior Subcommittee

  • Betty McCollum, Ranking Member
  • Chellie Pingree
  • Derek Kilmer
  • Marcy Kaptur

Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Subcommittee

  • Rosa DeLauro, Ranking Member
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard
  • Barbara Lee
  • Mark Pocan
  • Katherine Clark

Legislative Branch Subcommittee

  • Tim Ryan, Ranking Member
  • Betty McCollum
  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee

  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Ranking Member
  • Sanford Bishop
  • Barbara Lee
  • Tim Ryan

State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee

  • Nita Lowey, Ranking Member
  • Barbara Lee
  • Dutch Ruppersberger
  • Grace Meng
  • David Price

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development Subcommittee

  • David Price, Ranking Member
  • Mike Quigley
  • Katherine Clark
  • Pete Aguilar

 

As Ranking Member of the full Committee, Rep. Lowey will serve as ex officio member of all subcommittees, and will maintain her position as Ranking Member of the State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee.

Additionally, pursuant to the rules of the Democratic Caucus for the 115th Congress, the Appropriations Democrats have chosen Rep. Derek Kilmer (WA) to serve as Vice-Ranking Member. 

Appropriations Members Assigned to the Budget Committee

  • Barbara Lee (CA)
  • Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)
115th Congress